Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.larbertcarriers.com

Our telephone number is: 01324 562 493

Larbert Carriers Ltd – Storage Limited (“we” / “us” / “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement sets out the basis on which we collect any personal data and how we use it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2-016/679 and other related regulations (“GDPR”) as enacted in UK law, the data controller is Larbert Carriers Ltd – registered Office: KILNS PLACE, DOLLAR INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, FALKIRK, STIRLINGSHIRE, FK2 7YF | Company No. SC377654.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality and our committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide us and hope that you reciprocate by not disclosing information we give you.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check from time to time to ensure you are happy with these changes. But one thing will never change and that is the information you give us is for our purposes only and remain solely with us. If you should have any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact at fraser@larbertcarriers.com or write to us at our registered office as above.

Types of data we collect

Types of data we may collect:
• name
• contact information including telephone number, email address, house address
• demographic information such as preferences, interests and post code
• information relevant to customer surveys and (or) offers

What we do with the information we collect from you

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you a better service and experience, and in particular for the following reasons:
• in response for your request for further information
• internal record keeping
• to improve our products and services
• to customise our website according to your interest
• we may also contact you for after sales market research via email, phone or mail

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ . After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

we collect information as noted in this Privacy Policy via Contact Forms throughout our website so that we can provide you with a free quotation for our services.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a piece of stored data on the system of a visitor to a site. Cookies help us improve your access, identify repeat visitors to this site and can also enable us to track and target interests of our site visitors to enhance their experience on our site.

The cookies we use are: Google Analytics, which tracks how many people visit our site, what they do, how they got to our website, which pages they visit and the technology they are using to view our site but all of that information is anonymous and we cannot access contact or personal details of individual users; and Twitter, which helps our website know which tweet we are showing on our website to make sure you are seeing our latest tweet in the feed on the website. It does not allow us to identify people or collect personal data.

You can disable or remove any cookies stored on your computer but these may prevent our website from functioning properly.

We do not sell your use our cookie data for third-party marketing.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with is Google Analytics data which allows us to monitor and review the performance of our website.

How long we retain your data – is in our retention policy as noted herein below.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

The law allows us to collect and use the information set out above for a number of reasons, including:

  • With your consent
  • To perform our contracts with you, such as to deliver or install your products
  • Legal compliance – sometimes we don’t have a choice, we are legally obliged to collect and share information, for example in relation to fraud or criminal activity
  • Legitimate interest – where we need to use your data as part of the running of our business to provide our excellent goods and services and we will do this in a way that does not materially impact any of your rights, freedoms or interests, for example the profiling activity we refer to below.

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep your personal information whilst you continue to buy from us and interact with us, for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for.

However, we are required by law to keep some data for longer periods than other types and are entitled to hold on to some information where we have a legal right to do so. In general, we will not keep your personal information for longer than 15 years after your last order with us or interact with us before we deleted it and where we don’t need it or are not obliged to keep it, we will delete it before.

Don’t forget your rights

Remember: your data is your data. So, you have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data if you withdraw that consent
  • That we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • That we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information to be updated or removed, please contact our customer services team.

We want to provide the best service to you, so we’ll act on your requests where we can. But, sometimes, we may not be able to or may not be required to. If we choose not to action your request, we’ll explain the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you give us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. The easiest way to withdraw is to contact our helpful customer services team. Lots of the uses of your information set out in the table above are not based on your consent and therefore, we may continue to use your data, where we are legally allowed to.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so, unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. If we choose not to action your request, we’ll explain the reasons for our refusal.

Contact us

We’re always happy to speak to our customers, and when it comes to your privacy, we want you to feel as safe and secure as your information. So, if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.